12B and 14, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Margate, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Cliftonville

TR 3571 SW MARGATE KING STREET
(south side)

GV II

Originally one house, now subdivided. Early to mid C17 house, subdivided and refronted in early C19 and altered in later C20. Flint-faced with red brick quoins and dressings now painted. Parapet. Two storey's: 2 windows. Probably originally a two bay end chimneystack house with curved gables, the imprint of one of which is still to be seen faintly on the side wall of no 16. N o 12B retains early C19 12-pane sash to first floor. No 14 has C20 replacement 12-pane sash. LaterC19 shopfronts replaced in later C20,with flint work, 12-pane sashes and paired wooden doorcases with brackets and half-glaze doors. Rear wall mainly replaced apart from some early C19 frame of thin scantling to 12B. Interior of 12B retains spine beam with lambs tongue stop and ovolo moulding with early C19 floor joists, reeded to front and central and end beams. Early C19 winder staircase and some old floorboards. First floor also has moulded spine beam and early C19 cambered brick opening to chimney which is an early C19 replacement. No 14 has siIl1ilar C17 beams except for ground floor spine beam which has been replaced. One of a small number of houses in Margate pre-dating the town's post mid C18 development as a seaside resort.