Revetments to Dam of Former Lake

A Grade II Listed Building in Lydiard and Freshbrook, Swindon

Church of England Parish: West Swindon and the Lydiards

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Purton

14-MAY-02 Revetments to dam of former lake

GV II

Dam to lake, originally a causeway. Circa mid C18 adaptation as dam of circa C17 causeway. Stone rubble and brick revetments with brick crenellation with stone weathering. Original causeway about 10 metres wide constructed of packed earth between coursed stone revetments. The south revetment is buried, but the north revetment is exposed and about 3 metres tall. In about the mid C18 the causeway was adapted for use as a dam to the lake that was created in the park at that time. The west end of the revetment was extended or rebuilt in red brick, brick buttresses constructed and brick crenellation added with stone weathering. The stone weathering might be re-used material from the house, which was remodelled in 1743-9. There is a sluice off centre to east. In 1910 the dam was breached towards its east end and the lake was drained.
SOURCES: [1] Register of Parks and Gardens; Wiltshire. [2] Phibbs, J.L., Report for Swindon Borough Council, January 2001.