Former Broadwater Road School

A Grade II Listed Building in Wandsworth, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Tooting St Augustine

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Balham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 September 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 2771
17/4

GATTON ROAD SW17
No. 10, Former Broadwater Road School

(Formerly listed as Ensham Secondary School Annexe, BROADWATER ROAD SW17)

II
Built about 1900 by the London School Board (Board Architect T J Bailey) as Broadwater Road School in Northern Renaissance style and of the familiar tall narrow proportions. It is of yellow stocks with stone and red brick dressings and tile roofs.

The near symmetrical elevation to Broadwater Road comprises an advanced five-storey centre bay with coupled tiers of windows recessed within arches and crowned by a triplet of windows set in an arcade, the whole framed by a gable with richly carved details; flanking six-storey towers of coupled windows, the top floors with single windows only and the towers crowned by copper helm roofs with spirelets; stepped-back 3-storey wings comprising pairs of tripartite bays, the tall centre window of each bay flanked by short windows and rising between banded piers into a half-gable. Part of the fenestration of the left hand bay is suppressed. The stacks have oversailing courses.

The near symmetrical three-storey elevation to Gatton Road comprises a recessed four-bay centre with segmental-headed dormers between pairs of tripartite bays. These pairs resemble those on the Broadwater Road elevation except that each pair is articulated by a central arched entrance recess. Part of the fenestration of the left-hand bay is suppressed.