The Former Lee and Grinling's Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Grantham, Lincolnshire

Grantham

14-JUN-02 The former Lee and Grinling's Maltings
BRIDGE STREET
The former Lee and Grinling's Maltings

GV II

Maltings. 1860. Built for Robert Lee, and eventually owned from 1894 by Lee & Grinling of Grantham. Kilns partially re-built after Second World War bomb damage. Orange brick with white and blue brick decoration and Welsh slate roofs. All windows have segment heads. White brick quoins, and double blue brick plinth
Central section has growing floors on three floors, with 3 kilns to the east and a warehouse cross-wing to the west.
West cross-wing has 4 floors. South front has 3 basement windows with above a central round headed doorway, above again a projecting taking-in tower supported on stone corbels. This tower has deeply chamfered corners, one segment headed window and above a small round headed window on three sides, the whole topped with a pyramidal slate roof. Either side triangular headed panels with 3 windows each. West front has 5 basement windows, above each floor has 5 segment headed windows set in 5 tall flat headed panels.
Central section has 11 windows to north and south with projecting pilasters between. 11 basement windows to each fa?ade and 2 windows above some replaced late C20. 3 bays have doors at ground floor. South front has octagonal staircase at junction with kilns to east.
3 plain brick kilns to the east, each with a pyramidal hipped roof topped with ventilation cowlings.
INTERIOR has rebuilt kilns with iron doors to fire chambers. The remainder of the building has iron columns supporting growing floors.