St Benedict's Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bordesley Green, Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM
HOB MOOR ROAD
(South west side), Small Heath
Number 55, St Benedict's Vicarage

II

Vicarage to the Church of St Benedict. 1911-12 by Nicol and Nicol of Birmingham. Red brick in Flemish bond with some burnt headers. Clay plain tile roof with sprocketted eaves wrapped around brick-coped gables. Brick axial and gable-end stacks with corbelled brick caps. STYLE: Domestic Revival. PLAN: L-shaped on plan. Main range with 3 principal rooms on south front and entrance on the west side to the stairhall at the back. Kitchen wing to rear right, with integral outhouse range. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front, the centre gabled bay projects; ground floor has 4-light stone mullion windows in large round arch recesses with blind tympana; first floor has small 2-light windows under eaves and 3-light window in projecting centre bay with brick cross crosslet in gable above; metal frame windows with leaded panes and brick corbelled cills. The west side has recessed brick round arch doorway to left and 3-light windows above with round arches and blind tympana. Asymmetrically fenestrated rear elevation with 2 similarly arched windows on right and lower service wing on left. East side has large projecting stack on gable end with weathered set-offs and similarly arched window on first floor, and service wing projecting on right. INTERIOR: not inspected but reputed to have intact joinery, including a partly panelled hall, and staircase.