Block Number 42 Marlborough

A Grade II Listed Building in Guston, Kent

Saint Margaretʼs at Cliffe

TR 34 SW GUSTON DUKE OF YORK' S I ROYAL MILITARY
SCHOOL
5/7 Block No. 32 .(Roberts)
GV II
Dormitory block. 1904 by Sir Henry Tanner. pebbledash with red brick dressings and plain tiled roof. One of 8 identical H-shaped dormitory blocks arranged
in symmetrical pairs on a radial axis to each side of the central dining hall and tower, of which blocks 31 and 30 are so altered as to be unlistable.
Single storey and attic in Arts and Crafts Georgian style. Plinth, pilaster quoins and modillion eaves cornice. Projecting end gables treated as
pediments, with gauged and keyed Diocletian windows, and 2 paired glazing bar sashes below. Interior courtyard with alternating glazing bar sashes and 3 segmentally headed semi-dormers on each of 3 faces or alternately pedimented dormers. Balustraded and columned open cupola in centre of main range, and smaller cupola-type air vents on side wings. Outer faces of wings with
glazing bar sashes and flat roofed dormers. Small one storey C20 extensions on front courtyard. Rear courtyards with 1 storey original service blocks. Entry by half-glazed doors with pediments with large glazed end gables of westernmost wings. The blocks are asymmetrical, the disposition of segmental semi-dormers and pedimented gables designed to mirror adjacent paired block (Nos. 42 and 41, Nos. 39 and 40, Nos. 32 and 33), rather than the opposing wing of the same H-block.