History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gloucester Row (Terrace) with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Melcombe Regis, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.614 / 50°36'50"N

Longitude: -2.4533 / 2°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 368023

OS Northings: 79460

OS Grid: SY680794

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D3KH

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RF.VDV

Entry Name: Gloucester Row (Terrace) with Railings

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1365863

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467600

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6879 ESPLANADE
873-1/21/153 (West side)
12/12/53 Nos.93, 94 AND 95
Gloucester Row (terrace), with
railings
(Formerly Listed as:
ESPLANADE
Nos.93-99 (Consecutive)
Gloucester Row)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-13 ESPLANADE.
Terrace of 3 houses. c1790 (RCHME). Rendered, slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, each 3 windows, all
plain sashes. Nos 93 & 95 have 2 hipped dormers, and No.94 has
Victorian gabled dormers. The square second-floor sashes have
been increased in size to No.94, cutting through the
continuous sill band, and this property also has a large
canted late Victorian sashed bay to the ground floor. Ground
floors are rusticated.
Nos 93 & 94 have 6-panel fielded doors under shallow
elliptical fanlights, paired, in half-columns to fluted
neckings and square capitals to a frieze and cornice; they are
on 6 steps with nosings (No.93) or tiles (No.94). No.95 has a
single door, to the left, the same, but with complete
entablature, and on steps with nosings.
The original balcony, on cast-iron brackets and with
decorative balustrade remains to No.95, but has been removed
from No.93. The middle property has a replacement balcony and
balustrade above the bay. Moulded cornice, blocking course and
parapet, deep brick stack to the right of No.94.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: spearhead railings with standards and
returns to the doorway are retained to Nos 93 & 95, but have
been replaced with later work to No.94.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 355).


Listing NGR: SY6802379460

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.