History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Gloucester Row (Terrace) with Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Melcombe Regis, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.6142 / 50°36'51"N

Longitude: -2.4533 / 2°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 368026

OS Northings: 79482

OS Grid: SY680794

Mapcode National: GBR PY.D3LJ

Mapcode Global: FRA 57RF.VG1

Entry Name: Gloucester Row (Terrace) with Area Railings

Listing Date: 12 December 1953

Last Amended: 22 December 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1365864

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467601

Location: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset, DT4

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Town: Weymouth and Portland

Electoral Ward/Division: Melcombe Regis

Built-Up Area: Weymouth

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Radipole and Melcombe Regis

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Melcombe Regis

Listing Text


WEYMOUTH

SY6879 ESPLANADE
873-1/21/154 (West side)
12/12/53 Nos.96 AND 97
Gloucester Row (terrace), with area
railings
(Formerly Listed as:
ESPLANADE
Nos.93-99 (Consecutive)
Gloucester Row)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-13 ESPLANADE.
2 houses, centre unit of terrace. c1790. Rendered,some painted
brickwork, slate roofs. This pair is the centre section to a
former terrace of 8, on a grander scale, with the parapet
height approx 1m above the remainder. The property has a
double roof with internal valley gutter. Nos 93-95 (qv) remain
to the left, Nos 98 & 99 (qv) to the right, on the corner with
King Street, has been replaced.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attic and basement, each 3 windows, all
plain sashes. Each has 2 hipped dormers. The first-floor
openings are taken down to floor level with a balcony, and the
ground-floor windows are arched, in rustication, with
voussoirs. To the left of each an arched opening has a 6-panel
fielded door under a fanlight (plain to No.97), on 5+2 nosed
steps. A full-width c1820s verandah on paired cast-iron
brackets has decorative balustrade, and vertical decorative
standards carrying a tent hood. Moulded cornice, blocking
course and parapet; 6 brick stacks.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: each house has the original spearhead
railings and returns, and a gate to stone steps to the
basements.
This pair, which formerly had unrendered brickwork to the top
storey, is as built, except for the loss of glazing bars.
(RCHME: Dorset, South-East: London: 1970-: 355).


Listing NGR: SY6802679482

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.