History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Rectory and Attached Wall and Railings to Front

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7138 / 50°42'49"N

Longitude: -1.9892 / 1°59'21"W

OS Eastings: 400858

OS Northings: 90466

OS Grid: SZ008904

Mapcode National: GBR XQ0.WZ

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.2W7

Entry Name: The Rectory and Attached Wall and Railings to Front

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1366038

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412592

Location: Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE ST JAMES'S CLOSE
958-1/17/157 (East side)
14/06/54 The Rectory and attached wall and
railings to front
(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES'S CLOSE
(East side)
Rectory)
(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES'S CLOSE
(East side)
Front garden wall of Rectory)

GV II

Formerly known as: Rectory CHURCH CLOSE.
Rectory. 1786, extended early C19 by one bay to left. Header
bond brickwork to front with stone and stucco dressings,
banded gable stacks and a pantile roof. Mid Georgian style.
Double-depth plan. 2 storeys, attic and basement; 5-window
range with lower 1-window left-hand range. Double fronted with
a brick cornice and parapet, timber doorcase to a round-arched
doorway with roundels and an open pediment, fanlight and
6-panel door; keyed cambered lintels to 6/6-pane sashes, 2 C20
dormers and 2 basement lights with cambered heads. C19 side
range slightly set back with similar glazing.
INTERIOR: reported to include a central rear open-well stair,
some panelling in hall, good fireplace with acanthus carving.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached brick wall with iron railings
and stone coping, extending approx 20m, to front garden.
Garden wall listed 28.5.74.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 236).


Listing NGR: SZ0085890466

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.