1 and 2 Dinthill Cottages approximately 360 metres to north- west of Dinthill Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bicton, Shropshire

SJ 41 SW

BICTON C.P.
A 458 (T) (south side)
Nos. 1 and 2, Dinthill Cottages approximately 360 metres to north- west of Dinthill Hall

II
House, latterly divided, now disused. Probably late C16 or early C17, remodelled in the late C19. Timber framed with red brick nogging, partly refaced or rebuilt in red brick. Slate roof, hipped to east.

Framing: small square panels.

L-plan. Two framed bays with rear wing of framed bay. Two storeys. North front: integral brick end stack to right and to rear of wing. C19 one-and two-light cast-iron lozenge-pattern casements, four to first floor and two to ground floor. Segmental-headed boarded door off-centre to right with gabled porch. Left-hand return front with two-light cast-iron casements to each floor at left and segmental-headed boarded door to right. Rendered right-hand gable end, with evidence of collar and tie-beam truss beneath and pairs of purlin ends. C19 one-storey gabled wash house at rear.

Interior: left and right-hand ground-floor rooms with deep-chamfered ceiling beams running front to back. Right-hand room has large open fireplace to right with moulded surround. Dog-leg oak staircase to left of entrance. Left-hand ground-floor rear room: deep-chamfered ceiling beam and chamfered girding beam with broach stops. Fireplace has (probably reset) C17 deep stone lintel with which carved strapwork ornament, moulded lower edge (formerly returned to jambs) and remains of flanking chamfered rustication. C19 cast-iron range. Collar and tie-beam roof truss between front range and rear wing, with jowl posts.

This house, formerly known as Dinthill Grange, was once the family home of the Purcells and the Owens. The fireplace lintel has been reset, but probably originates from the house which has been much rebuilt. Traditionally, however, it comes from another house nearby which has now been demolished.