The House on Crutches and No. 41

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bishop's Castle, Shropshire

Bishops Castle

BISHOP'S CASTLE C.P.
HIGH STREET (west side)

(Formerly listed as 'The House on Crotches')

II*

House, latterly shop, now house and meeting rooms. C16 with mid to late C19 alterations and additions. Timber framed with painted wattle and daub infill panels, limestone plinth, partly rebuilt in probably coursed limestone rubble to rear and rendered; C19 slate roof. Two or three framed bays at right-angles to road, eastern bay with first floor projecting over alley; additions to rear and to north.

Framing: square panels; close studding with middle rail; jettied gable-end to east with shaped end-brackets and exposed queen-strut truss with cusped quatrefoil panels below collar and V-struts above. Two storeys. Plinth, deep eaves, and two brick ridge stacks. First floor late C19 three-light casement; open ground floor; two chamfered and stopped posts with moulded capitals, and moulded lintels on three sides with run-out stops; angled projection to left to accommodate internal staircase.

North front: two first floor late-C19 three-light casements; ground floor early C19 shop front with two 16-pane glazing bar sashes to left and six flush-panelled door to right; mid to late C19 addition returned to north with first floor two-light casement and six flush-panelled door beneath.

Interior: ground floor chamfered and stopped beams; internal moulded window mullions; inclined-strut truss. Alleyway to front with variety of cobbling techniques forms picturesque grouping with Nos. 13 and 15, Market Square (q.v.) and No 39, High Street (q.v.). A.M.