The Mitre Hotel

A Grade II* Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Oxford

HIGH STREET (North side)
The Mitre Hotel

Includes No 17. RCHM 54. Three and four storeyed stuccoed, partly rubble and partly
brick and timber framing, with C13 and C17 cellars. The south front was rebuilt circa 1630 and altered in C18; the east range of the south front was originally C17 but has been heightened in C19 and modernised. The east elevation is C17 but has been modernised. On the north there are modern additions to a C17 block.

The south elevation is of three and four storeys stuccoed with a Welsh slate roof which is partly hipped on the south east corner. Three-sided bays and sash windows on each floor. There is an overhang on the east range which has plastered rusticated quoins at the south east angle. Wood cornice at the second floor. A C17 moulded entrance doorway is in the centre which originally led through to a yard. East elevation is three-storeyed stuccoed which has been modernised but retains the late C18 sash windows. On the north elevation a central block and a west wing has three storeys with attics and a overhang. Three gables have moulded bargeboards and pendant finials and in the gables are three oriel windows with moulded wood cills and carved brackets, one of the latter being dated 1631; there are also sash windows.

Interior: RCHM p 162. Includes C13 and C17 cellars, C17 fireplaces and blocked windows, C17 and C18 staircases, C17 panelling and plastered ceiling beams.

History: Has been an inn from circa 1300 and known as the Mitre from circa 1500. The property of Lincoln College since 1450. The interior has been completely modernised (1968) and the upper floors are now student accommodation for Lincoln College. The lower floors remain a Public House. Most of the features have been retained.

All the listed buildings on the north side form a group.