Clock House and Mews House

A Grade II Listed Building in Betley, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Betley

BETLEY C.P.
MAIN ROAD (west side)

(Formerly listed under MAIN STREET, previously listed as Betley Court; dovecotes, former stable block, forecourt, grille and gates)

13.9.76

II

Former coach house and stable block now houses. 1870 with later C20 alterations. By Robert Griffiths of Stafford. Red and blue chequered brickwork; hipped slate roofs, brick stacks. L-shaped plan: the former stable range (Mews House) is aligned north-south facing east and the former coach house range (Clock House) is attached to the north-east, aligned east-west facing south. Two storeys. Stable block to the left and coach house range to the right. At the junction of the two is a square clock tower with spired belfry, incorporating a carriage wing below. Mainly C20 windows: those to the ground floor are in C19 openings with segmental heads. Four segmental-headed coach house doors to the right hand side of the coach house range.

Clock House and Mews House were formerly the coach house and stable block to Betley Court (q.v.) and are included for group value.