Dackawell House

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Leeds City

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 May 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

SE3033SW7
14-1/78/266

LEEDS
NEW MARKET STREET (West side)
Nos.22 and 24
Dackawell House

(Formerly listed as Nos.22 and 24 Backawell House)

II

Shop and offices. c1900. Possibly by SE Smith and J Tweedale. Steel frame, plain and moulded brick, roof not visible. Four storeys, two bays. C20 shop facade to ground floor; both bays have a full-height semicircular arched recess with three tiers of canted bay windows, the top-floor windows having a triangular pediment and a giant fanlight infilling the arch. A circular stone plaque centre, top, has raised letters: 'DACKAWELL HOUSE'. Brick corbels and stone band below a very shallow triangular pediment.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Although attributed to Smith and Tweedale the multi-storey bay windows within a tall round arch are characteristic of Percy Robinson's corner building, Nos 2 & 4 Duncan Street, 1904 (qv). No.26 Lands Lane is similar in design, single bay (qv). (Douglas, J & Powell, K: Victorian Society Leeds Walks No.4: 1988-: 4).