The Roundhay Fox

A Grade II Listed Building in Roundhay, Leeds

LEEDS
Roundhay
PRINCE'S AVENUE (East side)
The Roundhay Fox

(Formely listed as The Stable Wine Bar and The Coffee Shop, previously listed as PRINCE'S AVENUE, Roundhay Park Restaurant including Stables adjoining to north east)

05/08/76

II

Row of five cottages, now restaurant. c1800, altered C20. Coursed squared gritstone with herringbone tooling, stone slate hipped roof. Main range of two storeys, five bays, the central bay pedimented; a taller bay at left end and, on left return (Mansion Lane), a stable/barn range with hipped roof, of two storeys and five unequal bays.

Main range: altered entrances, C20 porches, signboards; original doorways with tie-stone jambs, now blocked, visible to left and right of centre.

Fenestration: left and centre mainly wedge lintels over three-pane casements, four-pane sashes and casement at right end, taller sash with glazing bars far left. Ridge stacks left and centre.

Left return: probably earlier barn with large cart arch, quoined jambs, flat voussoired arch, three square windows left, side-sliding sash right; roof left end collapsed.

Rear: single-storey kitchen buildings added, facing yard small pediment with blocked circular light in tympanum, two other lights on first floor.

INTERIOR: not inspected.