Cottages approximately 5 metres east of The Roundhay Fox

A Grade II Listed Building in Roundhay, Leeds

Harewood

LEEDS
Roundhay
PRINCE'S AVENUE (East side (off))

(Formerly listed as Cottages approx 5m east of The Stable Wine Bar range, previously listed as PRINCE'S AVENUE, Roundhay (East side (off)) Cottages immediately East and at rear of Park Restaurant)

05/08/76

II

Farm buildings, now cottages. Early C19, converted C20. Coursed squared gritstone, stone slate roof. Two storeys, four bays, the right two-bay block taller.

Right: blocked cart entrance left, flat voussoir arch; two doors with overlights centre, square windows with stone sills and lintels, end stacks.

Left: two plain doors, window between, two square windows under eaves. Large C19 gates attached to left return.

INTERIOR: not inspected. Possibly part of the Park Farm complex, adapted as estate workers' accommodation, Thomas Nicholson laid out Roundhay Park 1803-20 and further altered when the estate became the property of Leeds Corporation in 1872.