Karrelbrook House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

KARRELBROOK HOUSE

(Formerly listed as:
NORTHGATE STREET
KARRELBROOK HOUSE)

II
A pair of houses, now irregularly divided into 3 office units, with a C16 core and mid C19 front. The building is timber-framed and encased in white brick with some stone dressings. It has a slate roof with a wide mutule eaves soffit.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys and cellars with rusticated stone quoins at each end of the facade. A six window range on the first storey comprising sashes with a single vertical glazing bar in shallow reveals which have moulded stone surrounds and projecting segmental architraves on ornate brackets. The top storey, which is a C19 addition, has 6-light sashes with shallow reveals in moulded stone surrounds. Four 12-pane sash windows on the ground storey are set into shallow brick recesses with segmental-arched heads. Two 6-panel entrance doors have plain rectangular fanlights. No. 118 has a heavy stone doorcase with 4 columns supporting a moulded entablature and a wide broken Ionic perdiment. No 118b has a plainer doorcase with a moulded and bracketed pediment. Both doors are approached by stone steps. A rear range, parallel with the front has a fully hipped pantiled roof.

INTERIOR: No 118 has one ground floor room with full early C18 panelling. Main ceiling beams have moulded boxing. No 118b has chamfered main beams with cut-off stops on the ground floor and indications of an underbuilt jetty. The front wall is doubled with the remains of pannelling and a dado. Internal window shutter have raised fielded panels. A fine C19 cast-iron range with double ovens bears the name W. Juggard - Bury St Edmunds.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Karrelbrook House is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Karrelbrook House is an example of a C16 timber framed pair of houses with C19 alterations.
* It survives mostly in its original condition, with good quality C18 and C19 fixtures and fittings.