Merry Ways Norman Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenham, West Berkshire

Newbury

SU 46 NE GREENHAM WATER LANE

7/10011 Norman Cottage and
Merry Ways

II

Pair of attached estate cottages. 1891, by Richard Norman Shaw, for Lloyd Harry Baxendale of Greenham Lodge. Red brick in English bond and tile-hanging. Clay plain tile gabled roof Large brick axial stacks with corbelled brick tops. PLAN: Symmetrical pair of cottages, of double-depth plan, the principal rooms at the front, service rooms behind, and with the stairs rising through central stacks. Domestic Revival style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-window SW front, the first floor jettied and tile-hung, the outer bays projecting and gabled, the gables with fish-scale tile-hanging, the centre first floor windows breaking eaves and with raking roofs, those below with plastered panels above; 5-light iron-frame casements with leaded panes; plank doors with strap hinges. Symmetrical gabled NE rear elevation, the outer of the four gables are larger; the fast floor jettied and tile-hung and the gables hung with fish-scale tiles, 1,2,3 and 4-light casements with leaded panes, symmetrically arranged except for a small 2-light window off centre to right on first floor, and with two stair windows between storeys. INTEPIOR: Plan intact, stairs rising through arches in central stacks. Complete with panelled doors and chimneypieces. SOURCE: Saint, A., Richard Norman Shaw; page 422.