History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 15 Street numbers 17 and 19 Row

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.1899 / 53°11'23"N

Longitude: -2.8911 / 2°53'27"W

OS Eastings: 340556

OS Northings: 366241

OS Grid: SJ405662

Mapcode National: GBR 7B.306T

Mapcode Global: WH88F.K2HV

Entry Name: Number 15 Street numbers 17 and 19 Row

Listing Date: 28 July 1955

Last Amended: 6 August 1998

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1376066

English Heritage Legacy ID: 470052

Location: Cheshire West and Chester, CH1

County: Cheshire West and Chester

Electoral Ward/Division: Chester City

Built-Up Area: Chester

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Chester, St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Hough Green

Listing Text


CHESTER CITY (IM)

SJ4066SE BRIDGE STREET AND ROW
595-1/4/60 (East side)
28/07/55 No.15 Street and Nos.17 & 19 Row
(Formerly Listed as:
BRIDGE STREET
No.15 Street & Nos.17 & 19 Row)

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.19 BRIDGE STREET.
Undercroft and town house with later rear wing, possibly a
former separate dwelling; now an undercroft shop, 2 Row shops;
one shop and the third and fourth storeys vacant 1990-1991.
Early to mid C14, C18 and altered C20. Sandstone, brick; grey
slate roof at right angle to street, hipped to front.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys including undercroft and Row; one bay
extended a little south between C14 and C18. A poor late C20
shopfront to the street; south pier and 11 steps to Row, of
sandstone; the north pier is covered; Cast-iron railing to Row
front and return to steps has circlets between paired upper
rail; a slender moulded central cast-iron column with a second
column behind; the stone south pier is rendered; the north
pier is brick; the stallboard 1.70m front to back was formerly
sloped and boarded, now level and tiled; flagged Row walk;
modern shopfronts; plastered ceiling; the boxed Row-front
bressumer has a modillion cornice. The upper storeys of
Flemish bond brown brick have flush sashes with painted stone
sills and wedge lintels, 2 of 12 panes to the third storey and
one, tripartite of 8;12;8 panes, to the fourth storey; parapet
with plain stone cap; a lateral chimney set back, north.
INTERIOR: the undercroft floor may have been lowered; the
walls are wholly lined. There are 2 early to mid C14
double-chamfered bluntly-pointed cross arches of sandstone
carrying probably medieval flat oak joists.
The front part of the Row storey is lined; the front part of
the third and fourth storeys could not be inspected, but some
mouldings are reported. The passage to the rear wing has a
stone and brick stair, north, to a small cellar barrel-vaulted
probably C18 in brick. The semi-elliptical oak stair to the
third storey has plinthed stick balusters and a swept rail; a
tripartite stair sash of 4;12;4 panes. The third storey has
softwood boarded floors, 2 panelled basket archways across the
passage, doors of 5 fielded panels, a classical fireplace,
probably of good quality but painted, with a cartouche and
swags on the mantel frieze in the room behind the stair; a
corner fireplace in the rear room.


The principal area of interest is the medieval undercroft,
probably largely intact although the walls are lined.
(Chester Rows Research Project: Harris R: Archive, Bridge
Street East: 1989-).

Listing NGR: SJ4055666241

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.