7 and 11, Hill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St Albans, Hertfordshire

TL 10 NW

ST ALBANS
HILL STREET
Nos.7 AND 11

II

A pair of semi-detached houses. C.1840 with minor C20 alterations and extensions. Yellow stock brick with painted dressings, shallow moulded barge boards, eaves and verge soffits and a Welsh slated roof. Narrow ridge stack, with 8 flues in line. Gable to street plan, with recessed entrance bays to each side.
FRONT (west) ELEVATION: Wide central gable with stacked glazing bar sash windows without horns, 6 over 6 panes to either side. Painted wedge lintels and bracketed cills to openings. Single blind window opening to gable apex. Set-back lean-to entrance bays, each with a shallow parapet to front and rear, and a sash window matching those to the centre gable set above the doorway. Each side with painted doorcase and shallow bracketed hood, enclosing a panelled door with shallow rectangular overlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Part a series of paired houses forming a notable element of the street frontage on the east side of Hill Street . Forms a group with nos.3 and 5 (item 10025), no.13 ( item 10027) and nos.15 and 17 (item 10028).