Medical Stores South East of Main Entrance, Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar

A Grade II Listed Building in Gosport, Hampshire

SZ 69 NW

GOSPORT
HASLAR ROAD
Medical stores SE of main entrance, Royal Naval Hospital, Haslar

II

Medical stores at naval hospital. 1853. Red brick with rubbed brick flat arches and slate roofs. Single-depth plan along NE perimeter wall. Single storey; 20-bay range. Stores to SE of the main entrance (qv) of four 5-bay sections with central segmental-arched doorways, and 2-light casements set in square recessed panels. External elevations form the perimeter wall to the hospital compound, and have blind windows. INTERIOR retains mid C19 king-post roof. HISTORY: Used as stores, and replaced the original perimeter railing and porter's lodge. Part of a group with the main entrance, NE boundary wall and the matching store to the NW (qqv), all functional elements within this important site which mark the extent of the mid C18 hospital. Haslar was the first large hospital built by the navy.