12A Asylum Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Deptford

SOUTHWARK
Asylum Road (west side)

(Formerly listed as No.10 Office, Licensed Victuallers Almshouses)

II

Former annexe to offices of almshouses. 1913-1914. By F.E Harford; the builder was H.L Holloway. Brick in Flemish bond with stone trim and ornament. Restrained Baroque style. Three storeys with segmental bay of three windows stopping just short of entablature. Stone ground floor with entrance to right of bay. Corner pilasters of Ionic order to entablature with sports pediment. All bay windows are flat-arched; one keyed roundel to the right of bay on first floor. Plaques flanking bay in top storey.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Designed to harmonise with Henry Rose's earlier almshouses