Including Attached Garden Walls and Steps and Railings and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Hastings, East Sussex

Ore

No.183 INCLUDING ATTACHED
757/0/10063 GARDEN WALL STEPS, RAILINGS
AND GATEPIERS

II

Cottage. Early C19 with some later C19 internal features and C20 extension to rear which is not o special interest. Stuccoed with incised lines to imitate masonry with deep sandstone plinth (rendere( to exterior) forming cellar. Hipped slate roof with two hips to the rear and two rendered chimneystacks One storey with cellar: two windows to front elevation. Plan form was originally two rooms to front and rear.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has two 16-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars and central doorcase with four-panelled door and later wooden tented canopy with piers glazed between. Tooled stone steps from front door with cast iron handrail and attached to front wall is a sandstone boundary wall to fron1 garden with coved parapets and stone steps with cast iron handrail linking to front wall with three sandstone piers with pyramidal caps. Right side elevation has pivoting cast iron casement to cellar. Left side has wooden French windows and low cambered entrance with wooden door to cellar. Rear elevation is of brick painted with a C19 metal-framed casement, a casement window in original wooden pegged surround and original cambered door surround with original four-panelled door.
INTERIOR: Rear left room has brick floor suggesting it was originally the kitchen and C19 brickwork is visible to the chimney. The front left room has a C19 wooden fireplace with some green glazed tiles to the hearth and a C19 wooden cupboard with shelves above. Original softwood roof. The rear cellar is accessed internally by means of a half-winder brick staircase with tooled stone steps and cast iron handrail with newel post. There is a pivoting metal casement for ventilation. The front cellar with outside access has a row of six sandstone piers supporting the central spine beam.
HISTORY: On the 1817 Tithe Map this area was in the ownership of Lord Pelham and shown as stables and gardens. The land then passed to the Lucas Shadwell family. On the 1841 Census, Nelson Reed, Blacksmith is shown inhabiting a property in Old London Road Ore and in a document of 1844 the cottage and land (obviously well-established by this date) were bought from William Drew Lucas Shadwell by Nelson Reed and was henceforward known as Nelson Cottage. The cast iron windows and railings could have been made by the family business.