The Oxclose Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Daybrook, Nottinghamshire

GEDLING
SK 54 SE
OXCLOSE LANE
(north west side)

II

Public house. 1939. Designed by T Cecil Howitt for the Home Ales Brewery Co. Brick, rendered and painted with reconstituted stone dressings and Westmorland slate roofs. 2 brick ridge stacks. Brick plinth with chamfered top. Single storey with attic. South, street front has slightly projecting off-centre gable with large canted bay window with 6-light mullion and transom window, and to left small 2-light mullion window. Above in gable an further 6-light window. Set back to left moulded doorway with double doors and ornate iron hinges and beyond another 2-light mullion window. Set back to right moulded doorway with glazed door then large 6-light mullion and transom window, and above an 8-light raking dormer window. Set back again another moulded doorway with double doors and ornate iron hinges. East gable wall has 3 pairs of mullion windows and above a 6-light mullion and transom window. West garden front has gable front with 5-light mullion and transom window with to left a single and a 2-light mullion window. Above another 5-light window. To right slightly projecting gable with large 6-light canted bay window with French doors in centre, above a 4-light mullion window. Rear north front retains original irregular openings and cellar access with steel girder hoist. INTERIOR has much original decoration. Public bar retains original inset bar with stepped horizontal front, original doors and door surrounds and some original benches. Function room has original doors, plaster ceilings and bar front. Other bars retain original doors, bar, plate rail and plaster ceiling.