3, 5, 9 and 11, High Street, Thames Ditton

A Grade II Listed Building in Thames Ditton, Surrey

BOROUGH OF ELMBRIDGE, Thames Ditton
HIGH STREET,
Nos. 3, 5, 9 and 11

(Formerly listed as Nos. 7, 9 and 11)

II

House row, partly shop below. Probably C17 with early C19 remodelling to eastern part, and further alterations in the C20.
MATERIALS: the early western part has a timber-framed core, clad in rendered brick with a plain tile roof. The later eastern part is of colourwashed brick over a rendered plinth, with a hipped slate roof.
EXTERIOR: the western part is of one and a half storeys, under a steep-pitched roof with end and ridge stacks. To the south, facing Stags Court, the upper storey has three half-dormers with glazing-bar sashes; below is the entrance door to No. 3, a single glazing-bar sash and, to the right, a bow window. The eastern part is of two storeys, with a shallow hipped roof and two stacks. To the south is a shop-front with two modern bow windows framing a central door. To the east, facing High Street, the first floor has four glazing-bar sashes with projecting cills and gauged heads, while the ground floor has two similar windows and, to the right, a part-glazed door with diagonal glazing-bars in the transom light. Set back to the far right is a hip-roofed extension.
INTERIOR: not inspected.