Knutsford Town Council Offices (former prison governor’s house)

A Grade II Listed Building in Knutsford, Cheshire East

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 17/11/2020

KNUTSFORD
TOFT ROAD (west side)
Knutsford Town Council offices (former prison governor’s house)

(Formerly listed as Macclesfield Borough Council Offices, previously listed as: TOFT ROAD Urban District Council Offices)

15/01/74

II
House, built as residence for prison governor (Sessions House,qv), now offices. 1846 by Edmund Sharpe. Brick with hipped Welsh slate roof. Square in plan with central entrance up steps. Two storeys; three-window range. Entablature to doorcase, and overlight to door. Flanking sash windows of two- and four-panes, the original twelve-pane sashes surviving to first floor. All windows in moulded stone architraves with plain still band. Stone plinth, quoins and moulded parapet. Canted bay window in left-hand return possibly a later addition, and the house was extended by one bay to the rear in the later C19. Axial stacks.

INTERIOR: not inspected.