Former Prince George of Cumberland Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Regent's Park

Built-Up Area: Camden

Church of England Parish: St Mary Magdalene Munster Sq.

Highgate

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 May 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ2882NE
798-1/87/24

CAMDEN
ALBANY STREET (West side)
No 195

(Formerly listed as No.195 Prince George of Cumberland Public House)

14/05/74

II

Terraced public house. Early C19 with mid C19 public house frontage, altered. Yellow stock brick and wooden public house frontage. Slated mansard roof with dormers. Three storeys, attic and cellars. Four windows and two window (one blind) return to Chester Place. Public house frontage with Corinthian pilasters supporting entablature; windows and doorway altered late C20. Gauged red brick flat arches to recessed sashes. Parapet.

INTERIOR: closed at time of re-inspection in 1995 but noted to retain much of its mid-C19 character and fittings.