Former Kingswood School principal block

A Grade II Listed Building in Southport, Sefton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Birkdale St James

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Southport

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 December 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

SD31NW
664-1/1/20

SOUTHPORT
Birkdale
WESTCLIFFE ROAD (West side)
No.26
St Wyburn Court

(Formerly listed as Kingswood School principal block)

01/06/98

Also known as: No.26 St Wyburn WESTCLIFFE ROAD BIRKDALE.

Large villa, principal block of Kingswood School at time of listing. 1866, school since 1938. Red brick in Flemish bond with sandstone dressings and hipped slate roof. Italianate style. Large rectangular double-pile block, plus a set-back side wing to the right.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; the main range of five bays. Symmetrical, with a narrow gabled centre and wide outer bays all breaking forwards slightly, all these with rusticated stone quoins. First-floor sill band, painted panelled frieze and carved wooden brackets to prominent oversailing eaves.

The centre has a tetrastyle Doric porch, with triglyph frieze and mutuled cornice with blocking course, protecting a large round-headed doorway with moulded architrave and panelled double doors.

At ground floor the inner bays have coupled round-headed sashed windows in keyed architraves with Doric colonettes and responds, and the outer bays each have a large canted bay window with pilaster mullions, panelled frieze and mutule cornice with blocking course. The first floor has five round-headed sashed windows with enriched moulded architraves, that in the centre rectangular with panelled spandrels, moulded cornice and swept upstand, and the others with keystones. Two corniced chimneys flanking the centre bay, and side-wall chimneys. The single-window recessed wing to the right is in similar style.

The left (south) return wall, now covered at ground floor by a C20 extension (replacing a former conservatory) has a projected centre stair window of three tall round-headed lights with stained and painted glass.

INTERIOR: axial hall with moulded plaster modillioned cornice, doorways with architraves, and at the south end an imperial staircase with cast-iron balusters.

(Greenwood C: Thatch, Towers and Colonnades: Southport: 1990-: 40).