Cranfield Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Ipswich St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Westerfield

TM 14 NE IPSWICH VALLEY ROAD

GV II

Group of almshouses designed as flats. 1938-9. By Cautley and Barefoot for the Cranfield family charitable settlement. Red brick with brick dressings partly of narrow bricks and tiles. Plain-tile roofs with ornamental brick stacks. Vernacular Revival style. Long U-plan range, the sides canted, and with a wing to rear left. 2 storeys. The front is articulated by 10 single and paired facing gables, the roofs continuing down and forming pentice roofs over ground-floor windows and with finely ornamented piers forming porches to part-glazed doors. Enriched brickwork panels to walls. Windows here are 4-light leaded casements, and between the gables are similar windows, mainly of 3 lights. At intervals are internal flights of steps leading to upper floors. The ornamental stacks rise mainly to the side of the gables and form part of a carefully designed facade. The central axis has an open arch with piers and focusses on the Lych-gate entrance (qv) on the road. The unaltered rear has similar fenestration and doors, and slightly projecting paired hipped gables at intervals.
Together with Nos 29-34 (qv), the Lodge (qv), and the Lych-gate, Nos.1-28 form the principal part of an important group of 1930's almshouses.