Nos. 5 and 6 Including Outbuildings to Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Stockton, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Coalport

SJ 70 SW STOCKTON VILLAGE ROAD, Norton

outbuildings to rear

II

Pair of attached estate cottages and outbuildings. Circa early-mid C19. Red brick. Clay plain tile hipped roof. Brick axial stacks.
PLAN: Pair of attached 2-room plan single-storey estate cottages with integral outshuts at the rear, and detached outhouses behind.
EXTERIOR: Single storey. Symmetrical 4-window NW front. C19 2-light windows with iron casements with glazing bars and simple brick hoodmoulds. At rear [SE] the roof is carried down as catslide over integral outshuts with small windows, and to right and left doorways with cambered brick arches and plank doors. Detached brick outhouses [wash houses, stores and pig sties] at rear; red brick, gable-ended plain tile roofs, gable end stacks, and plank doors.
INTERIOR is reputed to have plank doors and simple chimneypieces.