Mildmay Veterinary Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

SU4829SE EASTGATE STREET
08-MAR-00 Mildmay Veterinary Centre

GV II

Public house; now used by veterinary practice. Circa mid C19. Flemish bond red brick with stuccoed dressings; rear wing flint with red brick dressings. Slate roofs with pedimental gable ends and moulded eaves.
PLAN: Bar at front with entrances to left and right in front range; broad rear wing.
Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay west front, the centre of first floor breaks forward with small pediment containing painted clock face in tympanum, moulded stucco frieze below projecting eaves and moulded stringcourses at first floor level; narrow round-headed first floor windows, centre paired; ground floor wide central bar window [glazing replaced] and flanking doorways with linked elliptical arches with moulded imposts; panelled and glazed doors. North side, pair of round-headed first floor windows; rear wing with elliptical oculus on north side and round-headed windows in gable end.
INTERIOR not inspected.
NOTE: The County Court Act of 1867, known as the Slate Act, made the depts chalked on a slate behind the bar irrecoverable. 'Silent Clocks' were posted in prominent positions on public houses to denote that credit ceases at 11.50pm on the date the Act becomes operative. There is a 'Silent Clock' in the tympanum of the pediment on the front of this former public house.