Boundary Wall to Rear of Number 13-23 Boundary Wall to Rear of Number 33-59

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

TQ 1171 QUEENS AVENUE
Hanworth
Boundary wall to rear

Includes: Boundary wall to rear of Nos.13-23 QUEENS WAY, Hanworth
Southern boundary wall to Hanworth Palace Park (house demolished 1797). Mid C17. Red brick laid in mixed English and Flemish bond.
North side of part of wall west of Elizabeth Way with 7 raking courses at top, diminishing thickness of the wall under coping bricks set on edge. Towards centre of wall the raking courses are rebuilt as a set-off. South side of wall without raking courses or set-off.
Wall bisected by Elizabeth Way, with a pair of late C20 brick arches over the pavements east and west.
Eastern part of wall of similar design to west, with a set-off, and lower in height. Wall demolished between Nos. 5 and 13 Queens Way, resuming at eastern boundary of garden of No. 5 and running up to outbuilding attached to The Gate House.
Houses on Queens Way, Queens Avenue, The Gate House and its outbuilding not included.