St Peter's Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Soho, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

03-APR-00 Spring Hill
St. Peter's Vicarage

II

Vicarage. 1911; by C.E. Bateman, of Bateman and Bateman. English bond red brick with rusticated brick quoins. Clay plain tile hipped roof with moulded brick modillion eaves cornice. Tall brick axial stacks with round-arch panels and moulded brick cornices.
PLAN: Rectangular plan with principal rooms on the south west garden front and entrance on north west side.
Queen Anne Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay SW garden front with three large 2-storey semi-circular bays with tall sashes in exposed cases and with glazing bars; between the bays there are oculi, those on first floor are blind; four pedimented dormers with casements with leaded panes. Left [NW] return has two similar sashes on first floor to left with round-arch doorway below with moulded brick hood, panelled and glazed double doors and semi-circular fanlight with leaded panes. SE side has two similar sashes on both floors to right and panelled door to left with rectangular overlight. Single-storey range at rear [NE]. The side and rear elevations have similar pedimented dormers to those at the front.
INTERIOR: Plaster vaulted entrance hall. Open-well staircase with moulded string, turned balusters and moulded handrail ramped up to square newels; balustrade to lower flight removed. Various chimneypieces, some with eared architraves, pulvinated friezes and overmantels; panelled doors and cupboards.