The Redfern Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Belah, Cumbria

Carlisle

NY35NE KINGMOOR STREET
17-MAY-00 The Redfern Public House

Public house. 1939-40 by Redfern & Seddon for the Carlisle and District State Management Scheme.
MATERIALS: Red brick ground floor and mostly red tile-hung on first floor. Red tile roofs. Red brick front wall and mid-roof stacks.
PLAN: Large public bar on left. To right 2 further bars radiating from a former circular hall. Single storey verandah in the angle of the rear walls overlooking a bowling green.
EXTERIOR: front has 7-bays. Roughly symmetrical facade with a shallow, 2-storeyed canted bay window under a gable to the each side, and between single storey with 3 dormers under hipped gables breaking the eaves. Bay windows have identical casement fenestration on ground and first floor, chiefly distinguished by a 2-light central opening under a semi-circular head and with margin and spandrel lights. 2/2 dormer casement windows. Prominent stack between the left-hand bay tapering as it rises and terminating in 3 grouped square chimneys. 2 entrances with shallow flat canopies with enriched lead work, between 3-light casement window. Single storey end bays under cat slide roofs.
REAR: 9-bays. Symmetrical elevation. Side bays each with a door under a cat slide roof. Next to these 2 storey, slightly projecting bays with 4/3 casements on the ground floor and 3-light casements on the upper floor. Timber verandah linking these bays with a range of rectangular windows and a timber balustrade over, some bays of which have vertical railing, others diagonal members. In the centre of the first floor a 2-light multi-paned window under a plain gable; either side two 2/2 casements beneath hipped gables; all these windows break through the eaves line. Small cupola centrally placed on the roof ridge Timber rail between the building and the bowling green.
INTERIOR: Public bar with two-thirds height timber panelling with reeded detail. Bar counter moved and altered late C20. Right hand front bar is the former Smoking Room. Retains two-thirds height fielded panelling and the tiled fire surround. Behind this the former Tea and Smoking Room with similar panelling and tiled fire surround. Within the verandah a serving hatch for service to the bowling green area.
The sixteenth and last public house built before the Second World War under the Carlisle and District State Management Scheme and, with its carefully detailed architecture and provision for bowling, expressing the ideals of civilised public house culture that the Scheme sought to impart. It was the last public house in which Harry Redfern, the Scheme's architect, was involved and it was therefore named after him.