Wallflower Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Westcott, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Dorking

TQ 14 NW GUILDFORD ROAD
15-MAY-00 Wallflower Cottage

II

House. C17 with later alterations including 1950s extension and re-building. Timber-framed with brick infill and brick -cladding; ground floor partly of rubblestone with some galleting and brick quoins. Plain clay tiles to roof. Brick chimney. Two storeys, 2 bays, originally with entrance into right-hand bay; mid-C20 cross-wing extension on left. West side: mid-C20 red brick in stretcher bond. Left bay: C20 door under hipped tile roof on left; small, 2-light, wooden, 4-pane window to 1st-floor on right. Right bay: a 3-light mid-C20 metal window on each floor, that on 1st floor breaking eaves under tile-hung gable. External chimney of modern brick on right. Right return: painted brick; tile offsets to base of chimney. Rear: rubblestone ground floor; square-panelled timber-framing with straight tension braces above. On left, a 3-light small-pane window with tile-hung section above and blocked window to 1st-floor left; on right, a 2-light window with partly-removed mid-C20 external chimney to its left. Left return (below extension): rubblestone at base. Interior: right-hand bay on ground floor has inglenook fireplace with former bread-oven, niches and chamfered timber bressumer; chamfered spine-beam with lambs tongue stops; and joists. Some further joists survive in the left bay. 1st floor: one plank door. Exposed timber-framing includes wall-posts, rails, studs, wall-plates, tension braces and roof-trusses which have cambered tie-beams, 3 posts up to collar, and principal rafters; straight wind-braces. In roof space, rafters with carpenters numerals in correct sequence.

Domestic Buildings Research Group (Surrey), Report No. 391, 1978.