161 Edward Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Kemp Town St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Preston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 July 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ3104SE
577-1/41/269

BRIGHTON
EDWARD STREET (South side)
No 161

(Formerly listed as No.161 The Thurlow Arms)

20/08/71

II

Terraced house, now public house. Early C19. Ground floor converted to public house in the mid to late C19. Mathematical tiles and brick in Flemish bond, painted; stucco to ground floor and return. Roof of tile.

EXTERIOR: two storeys over basement, with one flat-arched dormer; return three storeys over basement. Three-window range; return has two window-range. Two flat-arched entrances with overlights to public house, one at the corner, the other in the centre of the main elevation. To either side of centre entrance is a rectangular bay with flat-arched windows. Framing the bays and entrances are Tuscan pilasters, the area between which panelled; the spandrel fronts of the centre window in the bays are also panelled. Corner entrance framed by paired Tuscan pilasters. In the return, just next to the corner entrance three bays similar to those on the main elevation. Original elevation visible above public house front; in centre of first floor a camber-arched window with gauged brick lintels; to either side, on axis with the ground-floor bay is a segmental bay of mathematical tile; tripartite, flat-arched windows; all first-floor windows have sashes of original design; parapet with plain coping above. First floor of return has flat-arched windows, that near the corner blocked; a similar window in the gable of the gambrel roof. The upper floor windows as well as the parapet coping and end wall stacks have continuous architraves, those to the windows are chamfered with run out stops near the corners of the window. Stacks to end and party walls.

INTERIOR: to public house has been much altered.