12 Grafton Street and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

BRIGHTON
GRAFTON STREET (West side)
No 12 and attached railings

(Formerly listed as No.13 Gratwicke House and attached railings)

II

Terraced house. Early C19. Stucco. Roof obscured by parapet. Four storeys over basement. Three window-range. Original door and frame of round-arched entry gone, so that foyer now opens directly onto street. The decorative glazing of the fanlight, however, remains, as does the keystone, which is decorated with the face of a bearded, bald and grinning old man. The entry off what was originally the foyer is round-arched with decorative fanlight, framed by fluted Tuscan columns and entablature. To the right of the entry is a segmental bay to ground and first floors, topped by cast-iron rail. All windows flat arched, those on the bays with sashes and casements of original design. There are remnants of corbels which originally supported a first floor balcony. Cornice and parapet with railing. Stacks to party wall.

INTERIOR: not inspected.