St Ann's Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9293 OLD TIVERTON ROAD
St Ann's Terrace

II

Terrace of 4 artisan houses, dated 1821, builder Wm. Chesterman (plaque). Flemish bond brick; asbestos slate roofs; end stacks with brick shafts with platbands, some slate hanging to rear; Nos 7 & 8 have pierced ridge tiles.
Plan: Double-fronted houses with central entrances and hipped rear wings plus later rear additions.
Exterior: All the houses have round-headed doorways with a reeded moulding and plain fanlights; sash windows with flat brick arches. No 7 has a timber eaves board, first floor windows replaced with 4-pane timber horned sashes, ground floor windows now aluminium, probably original panelled front door. No 8 also has an eaves board, probably original first floor windows, some glazing bars missing (8 over one panes to the outer windows, 12-pane to the centre). Ground floor windows are probably late C19 canted bays with hipped slate roofs glazed with 2-pane timber horned sashes. Half-glazed front door, porch with hipped glazed roof and lattice sides. No 9 is painted and preserves its original 16-pane sash windows with a 12-pane window to first floor centre, all with reeded architraves. C20 front door with pretty gabled porch with curly bargeboards and lattice sides. No 10 is stuccoed and blocked out. Fanlight is blind with spoke glazing bars. Outer windows 4-pane sashes, first floor centre window in a 12-pane sash, all first floor windows with reeded architraves; C20 front door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
Although there have been some alterations the row preserves more detail than is usual for modest artisan houses of this date.
Historical Note: A stone plaque is carved with 'ST ANN'S TERRACE. THE FIRST STONE OF THIS TERRACE WAS LAID BY WM WEBBER WHO WAS MAYOR OF THIS MANOR 2 YEARS SUCCESSIVE ASSISTED BY THE WARDEN MR H BRAILY. 1821. WM CHESTERMAN BUILDER'