Church of St Oswald

A Grade II Listed Building in Coney Hill, Gloucestershire

Matson

SO 81 NE CONEY HILL ROAD
21-JUN-00 (North side)
CHURCH OF ST OSWALD

II

Parish church. 1939 by W E Ellery Anderson. Stock brick, red pantiled roofs. Long church of six bays, with nave and aisles, chancel with vestry and Lady chapel, and very tall tower set proud over entrance. Round-arched windows to nave aisles, clerestory and chancel, round West window over blind round-arched opening. Round-arched openings also at top of high tower, whose Italianate style is enhanced by its pyramidal pantiled roof.

The interior is rendered. Four-bay arcades with cushion capitals frame narrow aisles, beyond which the western bay has a narrow processional opening. Larger opening forms entrance arch under tower, matched by a similar opening on the north wall which leads to Lady Chapel. Exposed King post timber roof. Choir stalls, some now removed; otherwise the nave has always been seated with chairs, some now replaced. Round font decorated with wave motif. Plain glass, but with decorative leading in toplights.

Large forward altar set behind altar rails on single step. Two further steps to the site of the original high altar, marked by a simple reredos, panelling and curtains. Round-arched sedilia and stoop in south wall Double columns with cushion capitals to three-bay arcade between chancel and Lady chapel.

This is a spare, simple church in the Italianate style, whose lack of mouldings serves to enhance the power of its large space. It is a late work by a noted Cheltenham-based specialist church designer, and is a work of great confidence and completeness.