The Hour Glass

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

EXETER

SX 9292 SW MELBOURNE STREET

GV II

Public House and restaurant. Early/mid C19 with late C19 alterations; interior altered in 1995/6. Mass wall construction, stuccoed, painted and blocked out; slate roof with lead rolls, stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: On a prominent corner site with a curved corner. Built on site sloping down to the rear with basement access at the rear.
Exterior: 3 storeys to the front, basement visible to rear. Asymmetrical 3-window front. Deep eaves. The Melbourne Place elevation has a panelled front door to the left with plain overlight and 2 ground floor late C19 bar windows with high transoms. First and 2nd floor windows above are small-pane C19 sashes. Large ground floor bar window on the corner, 3-light with a high transom; one first and one 2nd floor boxed sash with small panes.
INTERIOR: Ground floor and basement gutted for current use. Features of interest may survive upstairs.
This is a good and externally complete example of an early or mid C19 public house, which occupies an important position in relationship to listed buildings in Colleton Hill and to a group in Colleton Row and Crescent recommended as part of this spot-listing survey.