Lopes Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

SX 99 SW

ST GERMANS ROAD
(North side)
Lopes Hall

II

Villa, now student hall of residence. Dated 1866. Uncoursed and dressed stone with ashlar quoins, string courses and dressings; gabled slate roof. Rectangular plan with principal rooms facing onto garden front to south. Gothic Revival style. 2 storeys. 2/2-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars to all windows. South garden front is symmetrically composed with carved bargeboards to full-height gables at each end: these have polychrome brick and ashlar relieving arches over first-floor 2-light pointed-arched windows in stone surrounds, set above stone bay windows with sashes set in pointed-arched surrounds with sunk spandrels. The lower central range has similar windows set in gabled dormers - also with carved bargeboards - set above tall ground-floor windows in similar surrounds with hood moulds continued into string courses. The return to the right-hand elevation is more asymmetrically composed, with large external stack to wing and full-height gabled porch with similar first-floor window set above panelled door with overlight and flanking sashes set in pointed-arched surrounds with hood moulds continued into string course: this detail is repeated to the right-hand 2-light window which has gabled dormer - similar to front - above.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but noted to have retained staircase with pierced quatrefoil detail and original joinery including panelled doors and plaster cornices.
This is a finely-composed and detailed example of a mid C19 Gothic Revival villa, one of a group of contemporary villas on the St Germans Estate.