Eaton Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9292 NE HEAVITREE ROAD
Eaton Place

II

2 town houses, in a terrace with No.11 used as shop at ground floor; No. 13 an office. c.1840s. Mass wall construction, painted stucco, blocked out. Brick chimney shafts remain at No.11. Slate roofs. Cast iron rainwater goods.
Plan: Double depth, one room wide. Entrances to right with axial stacks to left. No. 11 also has central entrance for shop.
Exterior: 3 storeys; eaves bands. Each house has 2-window front. No.11 has a C20 front door with wide rectangular overlight and a pediment on consoles. C20 shop front to left with central shop doorway. Presumably original entrance to right leads to accommodation above. At first floor level hornless sash windows, glazing bars missing. 12-pane hornless sash windows to second floor. No.13 has C20 front door with deep rectangular overlight. 12-pane hornless sash window to left. At first floor level there are 12-pane hornless sashes. At second floor level there are 3/6 pane hornless sash windows.
INTERIOR: No.13 has internal porch with C20 door, otherwise not inspected.
Part of a group with Nos: 5-9 (q.v.).