The Prince Albert Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in St Thomas, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Exeter

SX 9191 COWICK STREET
23-JUN-00 (Southeast side)

II

House and public house, built together. Early C18 or earlier with later alterations. Pebbledashed mass wall construction; slate roof; red brick chimney shafts with cornices and round terracotta chimney pots; cast iron rainwater goods.
Plan: Deep rectangular plan. No.52 is probably one room wide with the Prince Albert double the width. Rear blocks. Rooms heated end right and rear lateral chimney stacks.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Deep eaves and eavesband. No.53 has an asymmetrical, 2-windows front and is 2 storeys high. Round headed entrance to right with stucco pilasters and keyblock. Recessed door with 6 panels and plain fanlight. Hornless 2 over 2-pane sash windows. The Prince Albert has an asymmetrical, 4-window front, the windows at a lower level than No 52. Entrance to left with C20 door and 3 high-transomed windows to the right with vertical glazing bars above transom level. Fascia with cornice runs between ground and first floor. Horned 2 over 2-pane sash windows at first floor. Two flat roofed, 2 light attic dormers. Right return of main range with C20 window at ground floor right, 16 pane hornless sash to attic level and 4 pane window to attic right. Right return continues with sides of back blocks. Small hornless sash at ground floor left. Boxed, horned sash to first floor left and boxed 12 pane hornless sash to first floor right. Rest of back blocks have no fenestration on this elevation.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but may retain features of interest and an early roof.
Historical Note: at one time the pub was named the `Lamb & Flag'.