7 - 9 Manchester Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Brighton and Hove, The City of Brighton and Hove

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Kemp Town St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Preston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 June 2023 to amend the name and address, and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ3104SW
577-1/40/420

BRIGHTON
MANCHESTER STREET (West side)
Nos.7, 8 and 9

(Formerly listed as Nos.7, 8 AND 9 and The Star Inn, previously listed as: MANCHESTER STREET Nos.9 AND 9A)

20/08/71

Terraced houses, now public house and flats. Early C19. Stucco. Roofs parapeted.

EXTERIOR: three storeys over basement with two windows each. The public house, the Star Inn (at time of listing), formerly to ground floor of Nos 7 and 8, expanded since 1980 to include ground floor of No.9, except for entrance at right party wall of latter. In the process of this conversion the entrance to No.8 blocked, its surround left intact.

The following will describe each unit as they were originally built. Round-arched entrance with overlight to No.9, its architrave surround interrupted by a pair of impost blocks and a keystone all decorated with a wreath motif. Similar treatment to doorway of No.8. The ground floor of Nos 8 and 9 treated as banded, chamfered rustication. The public house's front, which dates to the late C19 or early C20, takes up the entire ground floor of No.7 and part of No.8. As built Nos 7, 8 and 9 had a full-height bay to the side of each entrance, that to Nos 8 and 9 segmental, that to No.7 canted; all bays have tripartite windows. All windows are flat arched. In the window range above each entrance, on the first and second floors, is one blocked window with architrave and projecting sill.

Storey bands between ground and first floors and between first and second floors. Entablature with projecting cornice is continuous across the front wall of 3 units but stops at each bay, the top of which has a plain entablature band only. Some sashes of original design to Nos 8 and 9: ground-floor bay window to No.9 has 2 x 2 to sides and 6-pane top sash to centre. This sash pattern is repeated on the first floor. Sashes to bay of No.8 are complete: 6 x 6 to centre and 2 x 2 to sides. The second-floor bay windows to Nos 8 and 9 are complete: 3 x 6 to centre and 1 x 2 to sides.

No.9A, a two-storey structure of one-window range to the north of No.9, is specifically excluded from this listing.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

No.9 was listed on 20.8.71.