History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wellesbourne Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellesbourne, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1934 / 52°11'36"N

Longitude: -1.5882 / 1°35'17"W

OS Eastings: 428248

OS Northings: 255092

OS Grid: SP282550

Mapcode National: GBR 5N9.F95

Mapcode Global: VHBY2.F48D

Entry Name: Wellesbourne Farmhouse

Listing Date: 2 August 1972

Last Amended: 19 August 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381995

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482360

Location: Wellesbourne and Walton, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV35

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Wellesbourne and Walton

Built-Up Area: Wellesbourne

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Wellesbourne St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Wellesbourne Hastings

Listing Text


WELLESBOURNE

SP25NE ASH TREE CLOSE
1901-1/2/195 (North side)
02/08/72 Wellesbourne Hastings
Nos.2, 3 AND 4
Wellesbourne Farmhouse
(Formerly Listed as:
KINETON ROAD, Wellesbourne Hastings
Wellesbourne Farmhouse)

II

Also known as: The Nutshell KINETON ROAD Wellesbourne
Hastings.
Farmhouse, now 3 houses. C17 with later refronting and
alterations. Timber-frame and painted brick; old and renewed
tile roofs with coped stone gables and brick end and ridge
stacks. L-plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Central entrance has hood
over 6-panel door (2 panels glazed). To left a 3-light bay
window, to right a French window; first floor has windows with
2-light and 3-light casements. 2-storey timber-framed rear
wings.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SP2824855092

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.