The Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Coleshill, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Coleshill

COLESHILL

SP2088 PARKFIELD ROAD

II

School, now a community hall. 1871-2; extended 1887-90 to the designs of George H. Cox of Birmingham; altered C20. Red brick with blue brick bands and stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with stone coping to gable ends. Tall brick lateral stacks with blue brick bands and battered shafts and axial stack at ridge, the tops truncated.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan, original range to south east, and 1887-90 wing to north west.
Victorian Gothic style in polychromatic brick.
EXTERIOR: Single storey. Asymmetrical south front with gable-ended wings to left and right, the larger left-hand gable has large 4-light plate-tracery window and round ventilator above, 2 and 3-light stone mullion windows and two large lateral stacks at centre with buttress between with weathered set-offs. Small gabled ventilators in roof pitch. The east gable end has similar 3-light plate-tracery window with small round ventilator above. West side has lower wing on left and lateral stack on right; and to left the 1887-90 extension has similar wing and lateral stacks, and with C20 flat roof addition in the angle of the wing.
INTERIOR: Some of the classroom partitions have been removed and suspended ceilings inserted., but the arch-braced roofs on corbels remain above.