A Grade II Listed Building in Neen Sollars, Worcestershire

Entry Name: Rea Aqueduct at Ngr SO6511970303

Church of England Parish: Neen Sollars with Milson

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Bayton

NEEN SOLLARS

II

Aqueduct. Constructed 1792-3. By Thomas Dadford. Brick with ashlar dressings. Disused canal aqueduct over river Rea now footpath bridge. Single brick segmental arch of 13.7 metre span with former canal taken in brick-lined trough. Three and a half brick facing rings to arch with ashlar keystone with hood and ashlar springing course. Brick abutments with ashlar quoins. Brick parapets.

It was reputed to be largest brick span of its time and together with Teme Aqueduct, Richards Castle CP (qv) forms last significant remnant of the Kington and Leominster Canal in Shropshire.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 March 2017.