History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pagefield Building of Wigan College of Technology

A Grade II Listed Building in Wigan Central, Wigan

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5542 / 53°33'15"N

Longitude: -2.6372 / 2°38'13"W

OS Eastings: 357885

OS Northings: 406585

OS Grid: SD578065

Mapcode National: GBR BW0B.VN

Mapcode Global: WH97R.GXFN

Entry Name: Pagefield Building of Wigan College of Technology

Listing Date: 4 November 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384455

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484889

Location: Wigan, WN1

County: Wigan

Electoral Ward/Division: Wigan Central

Built-Up Area: Wigan

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Wigan St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Find accommodation in
Ince-in-Makerfield

Listing Text


SD 50 NE,
24-1/5/3

WIGAN,
BRIDGEMAN TERRACE (West side (off),
Pagefield Building of Wigan College of Technology

04/11/96

GV

II

Formerly known as: Gidlow Mill BRIDGEMAN TERRACE.

Integrated cotton mill, comprising spinning mill with integral
boiler and engine house, associated chimney and attached
weaving sheds; now part of a college. 1865. By George
Woodhouse. For Rylands & Sons; altered and internally
remodelled. Main range of red brick in English garden wall
bond (3+1) with stridently polychrome bands and ornament in
black and yellow brick; roof concealed but consists of
multiple ridge structure with Welsh slate covering. Shallow
L-plan formed by spinning block on east-west axis with
integral boiler house and engine room at west end projecting
to the rear, with corner turrets. Italianate style.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys, 1:4:1:4:1:24:1 windows, the single-window
portions being projected turrets rising above parapet level
(and the first eight windows of the 24-window main range now
enclosed by recently-added full-height glazed porch/stair
turret); with a chamfered plinth, broad polychrome bands
linking the heads of the windows on all floors, further
enriched with black crosses at first-floor level and geometric
patterns to the upper stages of the turrets. The ground and
first floors have large segmental-headed windows, the second floor
has pairs of round-headed windows, and all have polychrome
heads; and the turrets have prominent cornices (some openings
altered). Tower to rear.

INTERIOR: fire-proof construction based on brick jack arches,
supported on cast-iron columns.
Detached chimney at west end, of brown brick with polychrome
dressings and stone cornices, three unequal stages, with square
base, octagonal second stage and wide cylindrical shaft
(reduced): rectangular panels to the base with raised
geometric patterns, round-headed blind windows and sunk panels
to the second stage, moulded cornices to both, and shaft with one
moulded band, 16 steel belts and moulded cornice.
Weaving sheds attached to rear, in two portions. The inner,
rectangular in plan and the outer trapeziform and larger (30
bays): brick partition and side walls with stone copings,
saw-tooth "north-light" roofs, the outer angled, both glazed
but the inner roofed with corrugated asbestos sheet and the
outer with Welsh slates.
Substantial mill reservoir; stone-lined and enclosed by stone
boundary wall to north-west corner of site.

HISTORY: designed for throstle spinning, with throstles at
ground floor and preparation rooms above. Gidlow Works was for
some time the centre of Rylands and Sons extensive textile
business. It is one of a number of similar mill designs
produced by Woodhouse, but the only one built in Britain. The
use of polychromatic brickwork for mill construction at this
time was unusual.
Forms a very striking feature on an elevated site immediately
north of Mesnes Park.

(Jones E: Industrial Architecture in Britain 1750-1939: 1985-:
144-145; Williams M & Farnie D: Cotton Mills in Greater
Manchester: 1992-: 34-35 AND 97-98).


Listing NGR: SD5788506585

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.