History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Longton House number 33 and Attached Front Area Wall and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4163 / 51°24'58"N

Longitude: -2.4985 / 2°29'54"W

OS Eastings: 365431

OS Northings: 168707

OS Grid: ST654687

Mapcode National: GBR JV.Q46N

Mapcode Global: VH88W.NN0M

Entry Name: Longton House number 33 and Attached Front Area Wall and Gate Piers

Listing Date: 19 June 1975

Last Amended: 17 July 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1384625

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485060

Location: Keynsham, Bath and North East Somerset, BS31

County: Bath and North East Somerset

Civil Parish: Keynsham

Built-Up Area: Keynsham

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Find accommodation in
Keynsham

Listing Text


KEYNSHAM

ST6568 HIGH STREET
739-1/4/50 (East side)
19/06/75 No.33
and attached front area wall and
gate piers
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH STREET
(East side)
No.33
Midland Bank)

GV II

Formerly known as: Longton House HIGH STREET.
Attached house, school, bank, now offices with low wall and
piers adjoining. Early C19, late C19 school. Colourwashed
render, ashlar copings, pantile roof and rendered end stacks;
rubble wall with ashlar corners and gate piers.
PLAN: double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2-storey; 3-window range. West front with plinth,
cornice and blind parapet. Windows have sills and are mid C19
plate-glass sashes with margin glazing and horns. Central
round-arched doorway with open pediment on brackets, 6-panel
door and radial fanlight; further doorway to left-hand end
with identical doorcase and C20 door and fanlight.
INTERIOR: nothing survives inside either of the original room
layout or any architectural features of note.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached low wall encloses front area,
with short capped corners and gate piers.
HISTORICAL NOTE: originally called Longton House, the building
served as a ladies' school in the late C19 and then a mixed
school until 1910.
(Lowe B and Whitehead M: The Changing Face of Keynsham in Old
Photographs: Stroud: 1994-: 41).


Listing NGR: ST6543168707

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.