Bell Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tushingham-cum-Grindley, Macefen and Bradley, Cheshire West and Chester

Entry Name: Bell Farmhouse

Location: Bell o' th' Hill, Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire, SY13

County: Cheshire West and Chester

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Tushingham St Chad

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Bickley

SJ54NW
1150/3/10002
02-OCT-00

TUSHINGHAM CUM GRINDLEY
Bell Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Mid C18. Dated 1765 on rainwater head inscribed TVB (?). Mid and late C20 alterations and additions. Red brick, with additions in fletton brick, and Welsh slate roofs with 3 rebuilt gable stacks. Plinth, cogged eaves. 2 storeys, bays; L-plan. Windows are mainly segment headed cross casements. Symmetrical front has central fluted doorcase with canopy on brackets and fielded 6-panel door with mullioned overlight. Above, a 2-light window. And on each side, a 3-light window below. Rear wing has lean-to additions to south and west, and C20 fenestration.
INTERIOR: Central hallway has C18 stair with double turned balusters, turned newel, and heavy moulded handrail. Ground floor front rooms have 2-panel doors and span beams, that to left cased, that to right chamfered. That to left has C18 cupboard, that to right, principal fireplace. Left rear door has 2-panel door, chamfered joists and corner fireplace. Main room in rear wing has 3 span beams; the central beam has stops. First floor front room, to left, has 2-panel door and C18 fireplace. Left room has chamfered span beam and exposed joists. Other rooms have beaded board doors. Attics have double-purlin roof, and are divided by stud and board partitions approx. 6ft high.